Making Democracy Work

Contact Information for Government Officials

Contact your elected officials

City of Oak Ridge

Download a Directory of Local Government Officials (June 2013). This PDF file is designed to print on 8 1/2" by 14" paper. A new version will be available soon.


Staff, City of Oak Ridge

City Manager Mark S. Watson 865.425.3550
Temporary, Acting City Clerk Bruce M. Applegate, Jr. 865.425.3411
City Attorney Kenneth R. Krushenski 865.425.3553
City Judge Robert A. McNeese III 865.425.3535

City Council, City of Oak Ridge

Warren L. Gooch, Mayor 18 Palisades Parkway 865.483.3900
Trina Baughn 119 Newport Drive 865.384.5683
Kelly Callison 331 Louisiana Avenue 865.298.1268
Rick Chinn, Jr. 101 Stone Bridge Way 865.388.8897
L.C. "Charlie" Hensley 113-A Amanda Place 865.482.6536
Chuck Hope, Jr. 203 Englewood Lane 865.388.9647
Ellen Smith, Mayor Pro Tem 116 Morningside Drive 865.483.3068
E-mail Entire City Council

Board of Education, Oak Ridge Schools

Keys Fillauer, Chairman 17 Palisades Parkway 865.482.3841
Angi Agle, Treasurer 101 West Melbourne Road 865.482.6979
Robert S. Eby, Vice Chairman 101 Winston Lane 865.482.1311
A. Paige Marshall 105 Crescent View Lane 865.291.8580
Laura McLean 12 Palisades Parkway 865.483.9063
Bruce Borchers,
Superintendent of Schools
865.425.9001

Anderson County

Elected & Appointed Officials, Anderson County

County Mayor Terry Frank 865.457.6200
Administrator of Elections,
Election Commission
Mark Stephens 865.457.6238
Assessor of Property Johnny Alley 865.457.6225, 865.457.6219
Chancellor M. Nichole Cantrell 865.457.6209
Circuit & Criminal Court Judge Donald R. Elledge 865.463.6842, 865.463.6821
Circuit & Juvenile Court Clerk William Jones 865.463.6821, 865.259.2323, 865.259.2351
Clerk & Master Steve Queener 865.457.6205, 865.457.6208
County Law Director Jay Yeager 865.457.6290
County Clerk Jeff Cole 865.457.6228,
Oak Ridge Office 865.483.0541
District Attorney General Dave Clark 865.457.5640
General Sessions Judge Division I Don Layton 865.457.6214, 865.259.2322
General Sessions Judge Division II Roger Miller 865.482.0081
Juvenile Judge Brian Hunt 865.457.6222, 865.457.6224, 865.463.2351
Public Defender Tom Marshall 865.457.0006
Register of Deeds Tim Shelton 865.457.6235
Road Superintendent Gary Long 865.463.6835, 865.457.2735
Sheriff Paul White 865.457.6210
Trustee Rodney Archer 865.457.6233,
Oak Ridge Office 865.483.7999

County Commissioners, Anderson County

Chief Deputy to the
County Commmmission
Mary Murphy 865.463.6866
District 1 Chuck Fritts 865.945.3533
Tracy Wandell 865.945.1735
District 2 Mark Alderson 865.457.7998
Rick Meredith 865.457.0381
District 3 Steve Emert, Vice Chairman 865.494.8337
Phil Warfield 865.494.0060
District 4 Zach Bates 865.659.6545
Tim Isbel 865.406.2455
District 5 Robert McKamey, Chairman 865.269.4846
Jerry White 865.457.4272
District 6 Harry "Whitey" Hitchcock 865.256.8193
Steve Mead 865.482.1469
District 7 Jerry Creasey 865.483.5845
Theresa Scott 865.679.6499
District 8 Robin Biloski 865.220.9776
Myron Iwanski, Parliamentarian 865.481.0526

Board of Education, Anderson County Schools

District 1 Jo Williams, Vice Chair 865.945.2121
District 2 Teresa Portwood 865.789.7987
District 3 Dail Cantrell 865.494.2289
District 4 John Burrell, Chairman 865.426.6719
District 5 Rickey Rose 865.457.5561
District 6 Scott Gillenwaters 865.482.2432
District 7 Don Bell 865.482.5951
District 8 Glenda Langenberg 865.483.0128
Director of Schools Larry Foster 865.463.2800

Roane County

Elected & Appointed Officials, Roane County

County Executive Ron Woody 865.376.5578
Administrator of Elections,
Election Commission
Charles Holiway 865.376.3184
Assessor of Property David Morgan 865.376.4362
Chancellor Frank Williams III 865.376.2193
Circuit Court Judge Michael Pemberton 865.376.2219
Circuit/Criminal/Sessions/Juvenile
Court Clerk
Ann Goldston 865.376.2390
Clerk & Master Shannon Conley 865.376.2487
County Attorney Greg Leffew 865.354.3241
County Clerk Barbara Anthony 865.376.5556
Criminal Court Judge Eugene Eblen 865.376.6573
District Attorney General Russell Johnson 865.376.2145
General Sessions Judge Div I Jeff Wicks 865.376.4392, 865.376.5584
General Sessions Judge Div II Dennis Humphrey 865.376.4392, 865.376.5584
Public Defender Kim Nelson 865.376.4040
Register of Deeds Sharon Brackett 865.376.4673
Road Supervisor Dennis Ferguson 865.882.9782
Sheriff Jack Stockton 865.376.5582
Trustee Wilma Eblen 865.376.4938

County Commissioners, Roane County

District 1 Darryl Meadows 865.250.6308
Benny East 865.354.1456
Ron Berry 865.354.3445
District 2 Randy Ellis, Chairman Pro Tem 865.335.7981
Greg Ferguson 865.740.7705
Junior Hendrickson 865.590.7134
District 3 Todd Fink 865.250.6735
District 4 James Brummett, Chairman 865.435.1501
Steve Kelley 865.482.7131
District 5 Mike Hooks 865.617.3780
District 6 Bobby Collier 865.376.5914
David Bell 865.696.2284
Chris Johnson 865.882.0216
District 7 Carolyn Granger 865.376.7940
Stanley Moore 865.207.8821

Board of Education, Roane County Schools

District 1 Larry D. Brackett 865.354.3836
Michael Miller, Chair 865.354.2015
District 2 Darrell Langley 865.882.6770
Danny Wright 865.310.9701
Districts 3&4 Sam Cox 865.435.0765
Mike Taylor 865.882.0786
Districts 5&6 Hugh Melvin Johnson 865.376.9433
Rob Jago 865.376.4549
Victor (Vic) King 865.376.9951
District 7 Everett Massengill 865.376.9583
Director of Schools Gary D. Aytes 865.376.5592

State of Tennessee

State of Tennessee
Governor Bill Haslam (R) 615.741.2001*, FAX 615.532.9711

State Legislature
Senate District 5 Randy McNally (R) 615.741.6806*, 865.483.5544(H)
Senate District 12 Ken Yager (R) 615.741.1449*, 865.285.9797
House District 32 Kent Calfee (R) 615.741.7658*, 865.376.3517
House District 33 John Ragan (R) 615.741.4400*, 865.481.0909
House District 36 Dennis Powers (R) 615.741.3335*, 423.562.5151

*For toll-free calls, use the state capitol's switchboard number (1.800.449.8366), then the last 5 digits of an individual's commercial number as the extension.

United States

White House
President Barack Obama (D) 202.456.1414, FAX 202.456.2461
Vice President Joe Biden (D) 202.456.1414

U.S. Senate
Tennessee Senator Bob Corker (R) 202.224.3344, 865.637.4180
Tennessee Senator Lamar Alexander (R) 202.224.4944, 865.545.4253

House of Representatives
3rd Congressional District Chuck Fleischmann (R) 202.225.3271, 865.576.1976, 1.800.883.2369